Monday, September 14, 2009

blonde vs brunette




Have any of you ever worked in a Hair Salon? Well if you haven't then you are in for a treat....because today I am going to tell you a little tale about life as a stylist in the salon!!!

Yes everyone thinks this life is very glamorous....you get to "play" with peoples hair all day, you get to chat and obviously the best part must be that you get to have your hair done whenever you want....right...that is what you all think isn't it!!!

Well I am here to tell you that most of that is true, except the glamorous part....lol

As far as always being able to get your hair done whenever you want, that too is a bit misleading...I for one had not had my hair cut for about 6 months...yes I know "but you always can make your hair look good you have all those products and you can style it"....and that is true but still 6 months and I have 4 stylist working for me....what is wrong with that picture....???

Well this past Sunday my family had pictures booked and I knew I needed to get this "do" done...so last week I squeezed in a haircut and thought well I think the colour will be fine....I was falling into the "oh the sun has added some natural hi lights, the colour looks great" what the heck when people say that to me in the shop I look at them and say...."honey the days of your youth are gone....you will never ever be outside enough, for the sun to give you enough natural hi lights....you are still going to need your regular 6week colour appt"...lol clearly I had lost it because that is what I was telling myself.....UNTIL...I went to work on Sat and told the girls that we were having family pics.....

THEY WERE MORTIFIED

They looked at me and said OMG you are going to do something with those roots right??? Michelle you have to get your hair coloured.....come on.....so they woke me up out of my sun glistened haze and convinced me that I had to take the time that day to get my hair coloured..they were even willing to stay late and do it...wow it must have been bad!!!

This my friends is where the games began....the whole process of me handing over my head....the "oh great what are we going to do with"...she needs a change...I heard "Michelle you never do anything fun with your hair, its always boring, you don't look like a hairstylist you need to change it up.....on and on........somewhere in the next 6 hours after many in house polls with every client that walked in the door that day....everyone decided that it was time for Michelle to become a blonde.....eeekkkkkk..........now for anyone that has known me for years they will remember my bleach blonde days...yes those would be in the same era as the Mall Bangs..that I could have trademarked if I don't say so myself!!!

Well it has been about 10 years since my blonde days and quite frankly I wasn't really sure if I should revisit them, but after hearing every one's comments and with the promise that I would end up looking like Katherine Heigl who was on the cover of In Style last month....I succumbed to the peer pressure........and we were off.....

As discussions of different formulas started, my heart did a little flip flop....half of excitement half of terror....but we marched on.....I sat and chatted to B as she was applying foil after foil....I tried to close my eyes and relax.....tried to feel like a real client that didn't really know what the hell was going on......we then proceeded to the dryer...this is where panic struck....I could see my reflection in the mirror.....yes it was a scary sight....what looked like hundreds of tiny shiny foil packets and my very dark looking eyebrows..........AHGHHAHAHHHG....thats when it hit, what the heck am I doing....I don't want to get into lightening my eyebrows and oh shit now I remember I look so pale as a blonde.....here we go with the pink lips again....ugggg I really didn't want to go back to the 90's....but I couldn't turn back.....I must continue.........

So I processed and tried to relax....I had a wonderful shampoo...I was trying to sneak a peak at A's reaction as she was pulling those foils off....but nothing she was cool as a cucumber....I then proceeded to my station to dry this up and finally analyze.....WOW....was I blonde.....and my skin was looking an interesting shade of grey.....oh man I headed over to the makeup unit and proceeded to reevaluate that situation....made some necessary changes and headed to the back for the critiquing to begin.........

Oh everyone was so complimentary....but I could see it in their eyes, this was not good....but I thought well you did it you agreed and you are a big girl you could have said no....you have no one to blame but yourself....and now they can't say you are boring......
The next big hurdle was going home to see T's reaction....(keeping in mind that T has told me on many occasions that blonde's are not really his thing...and that he really likes my hair dark....but you don't marry a hairstylist without the knowledge that things could change on a dime).....

I arrive home and T is at the door......he looks at me and smirks and says wow that is really light isn't it.....lol....nothing else...not rude, not mean,..... just not much....hehe

I immediately went into the washroom and analyzed once more.......nope this was not good..this was actually worse in these lights than the shop lights.......and s*** I have family pics tomorrow.....okay.....at this point I remembered that I had told my Mom I would send her a pic...(sidebar... I called her and told her about the blonde and her reaction was "Michelle why would you do that the day before family pictures"...see not getting very good feedback from anyone here)....so I got T to take a pic....and that is when it was confirmed.....holy crap this is hideous....I look grey...this is bad and I am now immediately pissed at all the people that let me stay blonde for over half of my life..........what where you all thinking????????

So I jumped into my car drove my tush right back to the salon and coloured my hair myself.....covered my head with a plastic bag and drove back home....(thank goodness I didn't get stopped by the police...however I am sure they would have seen that I was clearly in distress and would have chauffeured me the rest of the way issuing a state of beauty emergency).....by the time I got home the coloured was processed, jumped in the shower....and came out a wonderful rich shade of chocolate brown....yes I could see that it was maybe a touch dark...I knew I should have driven faster....but luckily it will lighten up in no time....nothing a few shampoos the next morning couldn't fix.........ahhhhh I felt better.....

So as you can see, no this is not glamorous...more like a comedy show really...in less than 9 hours I had 3 different hair colours....brown with some golden highlights....bleach blonde and as I sit now true chocolate brown....ahhh the lesson I will take from this is.......never ever fall into peer pressure from your fellow stylists....so what if I am boring that's just me.....and seriously never ever do anything drastic the day before family pics...you would think at 34 years of age I would know that by now......lol

8 comments:

Brooke said...

what no before, after, and after pics?

i love playing with changing up my hair, but i've had flaming red hair, "strawberry blonde" that was a bit too blonde, and resembled Elvira.

i'm sure you're gorgeous!!

Dionne said...

Hahaha, well the good thing for you is that you can fix your hair yourself if you don't like what your employees did to you. The rest of us are stuck, hahaha!

Dana/WiredDesign said...

Oh yeah - we need before and after pics!

Whenever I go to the salon, my hubby asks if I'm going to add some red highlights this time. After hearing this story - forget that! :)

Anonymous said...

lol! please post some before & after pics.... we wanna see it to believe it!!!

Erica said...

I SO wish you would share the picture that you took! At least you have the skills to fix it yourself. All us other poor saps would have been stuck looking like the undead for our family photos. ;)

Erica

Jamie D said...

I like the blonde too!!!! You totally can pull off either.

the "mom" said...

that was a great blog!!!
if only I could see you in the car like that!!!
you are brave!!

i laughed at your mom's comments - why would you do that the day before pictures!!! lol

too funny

Lynnette said...

I really like the new color on you--Thanks for sharing pics.