Sunday, April 5, 2009

in the midnight hours.........


Last night I lived my worst nightmare......I now can no longer take part in any sleepovers....no more slumber parties for me....I now am officially my...........MOTHER!!!

I can not believe this has happened so soon.......so quickly.....way before my time.....it is just not right..........I feel so bad for "T".......this is going to be a long life for him.........because it has been confirmed...........I SNORE??????????ugggghhhhh this is not good, not attractive....this is a bad scene all around!!!

So let me give you a little background here..........my MOM snores..........we love her but she snores........I discovered this 2 years ago on our first mother/daughter weekend away....the two of us were nice and comfy on our separate beds in the hotel room watching a movie...snacking on our treats and sipping some red wine..............all of a sudden I heard this quick rather abrupt snort........oh my I thought, what the heck.......I turned my head and saw the most humorous site.......there was my Mom.......the women I had lived with for about 19 years of my life and had never witnessed this until this very moment.... well try to get a visual here...her glasses where on a very curious slant, eyes closed....SNORING.........OMG..she was SNORING.....hahahaha too funny......well it was funny at that moment.....it became much less humorous 2 hours later, as I was trying to get to sleep, that's right this torture lasted all night..........yes yep, very hard to get to sleep let alone stay asleep.......Dad no wonder you have to nap during the day!!!! lol

Well last night the sad truth was discovered.........everyday I am becoming more and more like my parents..........why is it that all the little things that annoy you about your parents or the things you find the least desirable you inherit.......you suddenly start doing....what the heck.......very strange.......well I might as well face it.....it is happening......and sadly for T the snoring has begun!!!

I woke up last night around 2am......as I woke up T stirred and I heard him say "oh yeah" and then I heard a thump...something hitting the wall.........I said "what was that"?.....oh just my ear plugs......."ear plugs" I said WHAT...WHY???? "Because you SNORE" T said very bluntly......that's why.......oh come on I don't snore, why do you always have to exaggerate????

Well apparently T was not exaggerating.........apparently from the minute my head hit the pillow last night I was "breathing heaving".......... T's nice way of putting it......

OMG how embarrassing........I can't believe I am a SNORER......I can't believe my husband actually dug into a bag that he takes with him on flights for his earplugs, just so he could drown out his loud snoring wife..........ugggghhhh this is really hitting rock bottom here people.....thank goodness he loves me...thank goodness we are married and he can not escape...because this is bad, really really bad!!!! lol
m :)


9 comments:

Anonymous said...

Well now when we go away on our overnights it will be a race to see who gets to sleep first, Michelle. Sorry but all I can say is you are your mother's daughter.
Your Dad sends his sympathy to T. This blog was hilarious...and we have been in tears with laughter. Even got your Dad out of bed to read it with me. Love, Mom

Rebekah said...

Oh, My...This IS a problem!!! :)

Erica said...

I spend half the night shaking my hubby trying to get him to stop snoring. Any time his sinuses act up, he snores. Thankfully, not a nightly occurance, though.

I think all the time how lucky I am that we are married and he can't run away now! ;) LOL

Erica

Sally's World said...

LOL, what a great post...I am married to a snorer, i do find that a swift kick to the kidneys helps when it gets too loud...and whoever said you only snore on your back...not true...my husband sounds like a train however he sleeps...nightmare...

kel said...

I snore too.... so embarrassing!!!

Dionne said...

Hehehehe, my aunt snores soooo loudly. Not a ladylike snore, but an elephant-like snore. But I think it's cute. It's unexpected.

Brooke said...

lol! i feel more sorry for your husband! mr. right is occasionally a snorer...but if his dad is any indication he'll be a full time snorer before long.

the "mom" said...

omg - I have to take the side of T - John snores and it is so bad that many nights when I get woke up I just go to the couch. One night when the dog was barking and John was snoring, I grabbed my housecoat and said to them both, "tonight there is going to be a double homicide." In the morning John asked me what I was talking about? ....a homicide? I hate it and quite frankly I fully understand married couples with TWO BEDROOMS!!! lol lol .... oh - the little dog can stay but not the big dog!!!!

Kel said...

I snore too. :) you are in good company!