Monday, July 20, 2009

domestic goddess, I am not!

Today I had some bizarre notion when I woke up that I would do a top to bottom clean at the cottage. I have no idea what got into me really, I had my day all planned the night before. I was going to get up do my workout, do a bit of a clean, you know the bathrooms and a quick once over with the swiffer and vacuum. I am having a girls weekend up there on Sat so I did want the place presentable but come on today was obscene!!

It all started with one little tile.....our floor has been bugging me lately well actually since the minute I walked into the place and decided it had to be mine...the floor is hideous but unfortunately is in great shape. Who knew that 70 some years ago they made things to last so long....ugghhhgg....my initial thought when we started our plans was the floor had to go...but as the plans started mounting and I started to do a rough estimate in my head.....well lets say the multiple Ikea trips won and the floor had to stay.......

So I did my best....got down on my hands and knees and my Moms hands and knees were also involved and we scrubbed! Well it didn't look too bad....with the help of a few scatter rugs it was good, after all it is just a cottage!
Well that is what I have been saying to myself for about 3 months now....oh don't worry about it...it is just the cottage.....by next year you will have convinced yourself and T that a new floor wouldn't only be esthetically pleasing but necessary....

But for some reason this morning I woke up and the floor looked even more like the color of pee than it had ever before...it was just gross....it just plain looked filthy!!! I couldn't stand it any longer! So down on my hands and knees I got with my toothbrush in hand and scrubbed....
I decided I would start with one tile in a spot that you don't really see and if it made a difference I would make my decision about my day then...........well guess what, it made a difference...damn!

Off I went to the hardware store to get my supplies....some TSP, some heavy duty scrub brushes and I was ready for war!.....Well I started this little project at 9am and did not get up off my knees until 2:20pm.........OMG.....I have blisters everywhere it is insane.....my back hurts and my hands actually feel numb.......What the heck........who does this....why would anyone do this for a living...I can't even imagine it!!!

The floor looks good yes it is now the correct shade of cream...I think, who knows though maybe if I gave it one more round it would come up even more, but the fact of the matter is it is still butt ugly...but now that I have put some blood, sweat and tears into it....I can't even imagine covering it up......... one thing I do know for sure is, from now on when I leave my money for the lovely ladies that come and clean our condo they just got themselves a raise...big tip coming your way ladies...I wonder if T will give me a big tip for all my hard work....hmm kind of doubt it!!!

A Domestic Goddess I am not!!!

5 comments:

Rebekah said...

Oh my knees ache for you! But I bet it feels good to have it so clean!!!

Sally's World said...

oh i hate those days where i start soemthing like this,but at least now its done, and you know not to have theses domestic thoughts again too soon lol!i hope you sit with your feet up a bit today! xxx

Brooke said...

wow - i'm tired just reading about it! if scrubbing till it hurts doesn't make you a domestic goddess i'm not sure what does!

Dionne said...

Hahaha - no one wants pee-colored floor! Good to know your hard work, toothbrush in hand - paid off!

Erica said...

That is so funny! I would be the same way...I would have had to try!! But doesn't it feel SO good to have it done and cream (instead of pee-yellow, LOL)?

Erica