Thursday, March 5, 2009

I'm in Compression Depression or is it Obsession??

I've been compressed for the 2nd time..........that's right I went for my 2nd round of treatments on these hideous stumps I refer to as my legs........man I still can't believe how ugly these things are.......and to top them off literally with varicose veins is just cruel.....this is a mean mean trick god.......lol

If you missed my first experience at the dreaded vein clinic..here it is... blogginstyle.blogspot.com/2009/01/bright-lightsbiglegs.html

So my visit started out fine, I was actually very calm about it. Seeing that my first visit was not painful at all........now don't get me wrong..I am not anymore comfortable with people seeing my legs.....nope not at all, but I know this is what I have to do, or my legs will never have a chance of seeing the light of day again! So in I went!
Of course before an event like this, you have to do a really thorough "prep", we must remember that my whole lower half was going to be out in the open......and lets be honest it is March and these legs have been covered up with layers of clothing for about 6 months. They are as white as a babies bum.......that in combination with the veins and the cellulite..........ahhhh not pretty...so I tried to make them as pretty as possible.......put a little self tanner on, shaved every inch(which by the way is a big job..many many inches to cover)!!! So I was ready to go...they were as good as they were going to get........

So I entered the treatment room..........and just to clarify so you all get a "vision" here, the lights are not any dimmer they are still as bright, nope they wouldn't want to miss a detail, oh man...at this point I can feel my palms starting to feel a bit clamy....but no time for that....up on the platform I went, gown hiked up to my waist....and my DR and a nurse squatting below me taking a peek..........can you picture this people????
Honestly come on this is so funny I actually let out a little giggle...I just couldn't believe I was in this position.....as I was giggling I happened to look out the big picture window in the room............and then I saw it, my husbands Grandparents balcony......ahhhhhhh what the heck....I knew that T's Grandparents lived very close to the clinic but I guess I had lost my bearings in this big building, I had NO idea that there balcony would be looking straight into my treatment room......hahhaha so I let out the biggest laugh......the Dr said oh Michelle are you okay.....oh yeah I said "just wondering if my Grandparents in-law are enjoying the show."......lord what I get myself into.....

So then it was time to hop onto the treatment bed.......now the vein that they are treating is a big sucker...it literally travels down my entire "stump"...lol....so they started with the upper half and now are starting the bottom half.......sort of the side of my knee.......well if I have a most hated part of my legs it would be my flabby knees....like who even knew that was possible to have flabby knees but I do......
So at this point the Dr was trying to get me into the best position to inject this area......this is where I broke out into hysterical laughter.....seriously she had be perched on my side....in a very sort of.... well, in my opinion a position that you might find in a playboy magazine........
but this would be one of those gag gift calendars...come on you know the type you can picture it now can't you....believe me I couldn't contain myself, I was laughing so hard just imagining what these 2 ladies look at in a day........
Of course they were laughing with me, while trying to convince me that they only look at peoples veins not anything else........well I burst out "how could you not, this is just too funny.....and seriously I must be maturing because 5 years ago I would never ever have done this".

A- to be put in this most awkward postion..
B- for the annoyance of those damn compression stockings that you are going to stuff me in, in about 5 mins.....

who does this to themselves.......what a woman won't do for good legs!!!

m :)

5 comments:

Dionne said...

LoL at you describing your position as something that could be seen in Playboy.

Wow, that sounds uncomfortable. But hey, if it means you get killer legs afterwards...

:)

Brooke said...

flabby knees checking in!

if my knees weren't fat the rest of my leg wouldn't look half as bad.

hope it helps!

Erica said...

I bet they see a lot worse than flabby knees! And I'm sure you are not NEARLY as white as I am. Seriously...I'm beyond white..I'm see-through. I'm basically clear. No kidding. {Sigh} Oh well. At least us pale ladies won't end up looking like worn leather in years to come, right? Gotta be positive! :) I bet your legs will be so fabulous afterwards you'll post pictures for us. ;)

Yaya said...

So bizarre about seeing their house....hahahaha!

hellosweetworld said...

Just stoppin' by from SITS to say Happy Friday!