Monday, February 9, 2009

Chalene Extreme PAIN....and a pic of the day!


I thought I might try to do a whole Valentine's theme with my pics this week....I have no idea if I will be able to stomach hearts, kisses and gushy mushy all week long but you never know..I am softening in my old age...lol
I am laughing like crazy as I post this picture....it just seems so funny to post this right before the post below....keep reading you will see what I mean.....:)

So my new workout videos finally arrived on Friday, I was soooo pumped to try them this weekend. Sunday was the day.......I put my best workout gear on, filled my new sporty purple water thermos(what the heck do you call those things anyways), and headed down to the basement....ready to take on the world...Miss Chalene Extreme....this was going to be great!!!!

So I opened up the box with great anticipation,what was I going to find inside...wow very well done....7 DVD's nicely presented in a compact book form...a huge recipe book(hmmm, I think calling these recipe's might be a stretch actually, but that is a whole other post), and a how too book...so I quickly opened it up....now if any of you know me well...you know what comes next right.....Michelle doesn't read the how too book she just picks out a DVD and goes for it....right.........well kind of........there was a whole intro DVD that you are supposed to watch and learn how to do the exercises before you start into the program........well I didn't do that, no time people, I needed to get this thing started.........so I flipped through the book to the calendar and figured out what I was supposed to start with and popped in the DVD........and I was off.........hmmm not sure where I was off too...not the races that's for sure..maybe the chiropractor..ahhhhhhhhhh that would feel really, really nice right now!!!!!

So I started with the Burn Circuit......it was a good 40 mins....defiantly different from what I have been used to....using up to 20-25 pound weights on some exercises....so yeah I was sweating my buns off....after that I thought well I only did that half ass, seeing I was just learning the moves, so lets try something else.....Burn It Up Intervals looks interesting........ahhhh well that turned out to be 30 mins of *%@&..... crazy cardio, full out... heart pounding, sweat pouring....I can't do anything else today workout.......you will be happy to know I did recover and was able to walk and function for the rest of the day and surprisingly didn't feel too tight when I woke up this morning!!

Well it is Monday a new day...........so back down to the basement I go..........ready to take on the world...........day 2.....check the Chalene bible and pop the Burn Circuit #2 and get moving........well this one is a bit longer 45 mins....more of the same....lunge after lunge, squat after squat, burpee after burpee have I mentioned that I loath them yes I hate them so much...Mom I know I am never supposed to use the word hate but really try a Burpee and you will be using the forbidden word too)...so you get the picture..........sweating............but again, once it was done I thought well it is Monday.... I don't very often get a day where I have nothing on, so why not try another one..............okay well lets try DVD #5......WHAT WAS I THINKING?????...........This work-out consisted of crazy kick butt intervals........2.5 mins of absolutely insane cardio followed by 3 mins of endurance training...and we did this 8 times..............oh my goodness...I think I almost died down there...really I am happy to be able to write this tonight.....I kid you not...this was intense.........I have been working out for about 10 years now and never ever have I felt this way after a workout!!! You know that nausea's feeling they talk about....well I had it, I have thought that I have had it before...hahah who was i kidding.......ahhhh

..............and now the best part about this whole thing...I am freaking having a hard time just sitting on my own butt right now........every muscle in my body is SCREAMING.........it takes me 5 mins to climb my stairs.....let alone get into my truck or lift my arms, which is going to come in really handy tomorrow at work, now isn't it..........oh my gosh, this is crazy..........and to think I am going to wake up tomorrow morning and haul my butt out of a nice warm cozy bed at 6am...........just to head back down to the dungeon for more torture.........from that cute, perky, perfect body, little blonde thing.....CHALENE......ahhh man oh man and this is what $130 bucks(american I might add) gets you these days......... :)

wish me luck....I have a feeling I might be in "slo mo" tomorrow!!!!
m:)

8 comments:

Maricris said...

ouchy! You know the best thing about this pain is that it will give you a best bod in the end.

Blogging Mama Andrea said...

I give you credit. My workout consists of chasing my two year old.

Stopping over from SITS.

The Blonde Duck said...

I'm going to check out that burn circuit. I know it's sick but I love painful workouts!

Popped in from SITS!


I moved! Come see me at www.aduckinherpond.com

Brooke said...

lol! i've been there. started a toning class at our community center and i couldn't even squat down to get in the crisper drawer of the fridge!

after my first spin class my butt bone (and yes, i have plenty of padding built in) hurt! i had to sit on my hip.

good luck! hope it pays off for ya!

Small House said...

AUGH! Good for you. I ordered a workout DVD. It was about $60.00
I did it for a week and I was so stiff by the end of the week, I haven't done it again. You've made me want to try again~
Loved the growth chart you made.
Have a good day.
Sandra

chicklet said...

Woohoo, work it out! Good luck!

And yea, no worries on copying the husband post. They deserve it sometimes:-)

Midwest Mommy said...

I need to get some motivation going...keep it up.

Synergy Girl said...

Who needs instructions...Psh!! Sounds like something I would do minus the second day...LOL!! Love the blog!