Sunday, February 15, 2009

the "EX" factor.......

So I had a client in this week, she has been a regular client of mine for years. Now there are some clients that I have a very close relationship with, almost like a friendship and some that I have more of a work type relationship with. This particular lady I really like but would have to say it is more of a work relationship we don't really get too deep!!!

So she sat down in my chair and we did the normal chit chat.......wow isn't it cold outside, can you believe all the snow is gone.....what are you doing for valentines day..etc etc you get the idea....and then I went about my business...razor in hand I start my magic...lol.....and then out of the blue she said......."I say your ex-husband at the grocery store last week"...

For anyone that is just tuning into my blog and didn't grow up in the HC...I will give you a little background....YES I was married before........I was 21...way too young...to this day it still really bothers me that I made that mistake in my life...but I know that it has helped make me the person I am today...it ended after 2.5 years... 2 very unhappy people...and him partaking in some extra curricular activities that I was not prepared to live with or forgive......

So there I am with a sharp instrument in hand, cutting this ladies hair, who most times is a mute and I can't get anything out of her (you know the type of person that it is like pulling teeth to get to talk...aggg I hate that)....and quiet shy lady blurts out, like she has made some amazing discovery "I saw your "ex" in the grocery store"....I almost giggled, it totally took me by surprise, sometimes I even forget I have an ex-husband...but don't worry there are always people close by to remind me..haha......I replied with "wow I had almost forgotten I had an ex husband...clearly you haven't though now have you, so how is he"?..........and this is the funniest part for me...."I don't know I didn't talk to him"....................well then why, why the heck would you feel the need to tell me this information........
Honestly people....I don't really need to know when he is at the grocery store, this is not going to affect my life in any way....ahhhh small town gossipy living........I really can't believe that this lady would be in a store see this person, who she clearly doesn't know well enough to talk too and the first thing that pops into her mind even though 10 years have passed would be, oh look there is my hairstylist's ex-husband like he is some sort of celebrity or freak show or something??????? this is really weird to me....and then to tell me.............hahaha too funny.....

So everyone reading this.......just to clear some things up for you all..........there is no drama between us, no love lost, dramatic hollywood break-up..... so if you bring it up in my chair you will be disappointed...there will be no heart wrenching...dramatic reaction from me if that is what you are looking for......it ended well...as far as divorces go I would give it a 10....we were both just happy it ended! Do I wish I had made different decisions when I was in my early 20's.....yes, like not marrying him would have been a good start....or even not dating him, that might have been even better...lol......but I did and it is part of my journey...I have dealt with it and moved on.....sometimes I am actually glad that it all happened, because I was able to meet Terry 10 years later...it is wonderful how God's plans work out isn't it!!!

So really there is no need to inform me of my ex's....daily day to day tasks......unless he's said to say Hi or something....:) You can all continue on living in our town and you can even see the both of us on the same day and you don't have to feel responsible for letting the two of us know each others whereabouts, what we are doing or buying at the grocery store...we really don't need to know or care, if I need this info I would just call him myself....

ahhh don't you feel better now....that pressure has been lifted, one less job to think about...doesn't it feel great.......now you can just mind your own damn business.....and forget about mine!!! lol

Have a great Sunday....
m :)

7 comments:

Ms Cupcake said...

Dropping by from sits. Have a relaxing Sunday and make it a cupcake day!

In case you're interested my blog giveaway ends tonight. Grand prize is Juicy Couture cupcake earrings.

Yaya said...

That's weird.

Why do ppl think that others wanna know of their ex's every whereabout??

That's why I hate when I go to my hometown...I get the update of my ex boyfriend and I don't even ask for it....

tanya said...

aww, I completely understand where you're coming from! Small towns can get like that--but that's why you have the blog, darling! Let it out :-)

Small House said...

Aren't people funny? I have lived in this valley (we call it the valley) my whole life. And I live in a rural small community. I know right where your comin from. When I run into people from my past I want to hold up a sign that says..."I'm not 18 anymore!" I just have to smile.
Have a great day.
Sandra

Brittany said...

Good golly! SHE needs a life... and not yours! I like the way you handled the "situation" with grace ad tact. :)

Thanks for visiting my blog today!

Nicole Marie said...

wow. i think some people just like to cause drama. she seriously needs a life!

Brooke said...

wow, how presumptous of her!

and i must say that i'm guilty of being a silent person in the chair. i love people playing with my hair - its like a massage or something. so i love just sitting there and enjoying it, rather than chatting (which i do constantly elsewhere)