Tuesday, February 24, 2009

snap out of it...........

So something is totally wrong with me.........absolutely not right, not normal and it must be fixed pronto!!

At this moment in time I can't seem to get myself to spend money like I used too..you know foolishly on things I don't really need but really really want..........I don't know what it is.........is it that damn trip jar.....or the "not a budget spread sheet" that my husband has me filling out..........I just don't know....but this is just craziness.........it has to end or my spring wardrobe is really really going to suffer......... *tear*

I have had a nagging feeling for the past couple weeks that this has been happening...but I guess, I have been in denial........trying to pass it off........with "oh you just didn't have time to stop and shop", or "well you just really didn't see anything you liked"..........COME ON, get a grip Michelle.....I never "don't see anything I like" I can find a treasure anywhere.............WINNERS, JOE FRESH, TIFFANY'S, VERSCACE........haha no people, now don't start spreading nasty rumors I have never ever bought anything at either of the later 2 stores..........but really I can always find something to buy..... to spend my money on.....I can fall in love with a basic white tee from Club Monaco in about 1.5 seconds flat...that is the point I am trying to get across here....I can't really remember a time that I...... well didn't really see anything I liked!!

So it all became crystal clear yesterday.........yes it was Monday my day off...........I was having a great day......slept in a bit....got up....looked around on the web, worked out...had a coffee...surfed the web again.....the only thing I really had to accomplish yesterday was a biggy......I had to meet some girlfriends for dinner and a movie at the mall....hehe... I know tough life..........well when you give a girl a mission at the mall. you are basically demanding that she go over ahead of time to check it out RIGHT??? I honestly couldn't remember the last time I had set foot in the mall..........or that particular mall I guess would be more accurate...hehe

So I headed over about an hour and half before I had to meet the girls...........I thought I would take a wander around Winners first..........seeing that I hadn't been there since Christmas.........I know, I know this is NOT normal for me...but it is the truth(I told you something weird is going on here)..........so I entered the store with great anticipation....the minute I entered the smell of new clothes and bags and shoes was making me giddy, I couldn't stop thinking about all the treasures I was about to find...I even went as far as grabbing a CART....that is how confident I was that I would have more than 6 items to try on.........
So I started out with my favorites....the shoes.........ahh I love shoes..........and then I quickly remembered...........that, that part of my life was over........I wear granny shoes now how could I have forgotten..... and I had spent almost my whole years earnings on those damn ugly hideous black clogs, so I certainly couldn't justify buying "fun shoes" noooooo these feet don't do "fun shoes" anymore........uhpppmmm..... so I moved on...........thought I would take a peek at the purses.....I have been really wanting a purple purse....well lets see what we have here........as I turned the corner of the purse display I saw it, a gorgeous grey guess purse with the most awesome pleating detail........oh I love it I thought, and then this really annoying voice started talking to me.........you know when it seems like you have someone dressed in white( with wings) on your shoulder saying "do you really need that"..."aren't you a bit old for a guess purse"???...........ahhhhh what the hell is going on here..........so I put down the purse of my dreams and reluctantly, somberly moved on..........

For the rest of the visit I was in a daze.........nothing looked good, I even went as far as looking at the freaking clearance rack....now no offense I'm sure many of you have found wonderful deals at the Winners clearance racks...but honestly for me that is getting to be too much work, because I know if an item has made it to the clearance rack at Winners....wow there has GOT to be some problem.......there will undoubtedly be a secret button or zipper missing that I have missed when I get this damn 3 dollar item home.....I just know it!!!

I left.............heart in my boots with nothing..............I slowly walked to my car and thought wow that was different..........but then I had a jolt of excitement when I realized I still had some time to look around the mall before I had to meet the girls.......something would catch my eye there..........nope, nada nothing.............I was even 10 mins early for our dinner reservation......waiting patiently.....with only one sad lonely Le Chateau bag.........that only had a scarf in it....you know the kind, the "well I have to buy something purchase".........made at the store right beside the restaurant.....because you were so desperate to get your hands on something new at that point......ummmphhhh

I don't know what it is....what is happening...like is there some sort of crazy full moon going on here.........have I started to mature.........have I started to realize that I don't actually need a new item of clothing every time I go out...or have I realized that I just don't go out anymore....haha.......whatever this is it's new way of thinking for me........and I am not sure that I like it........practical maybe...spending money wisely maybe..........fun maybe not?????????

hehe
happy tuesday everyone
m :)
ps...........the movie the girls and I saw was Confessions Of A Shopaholic.................hmmm interesting topic isn't it!!!!! lol

9 comments:

Jamie D said...

haha i hear ya michelle... ever since mom gave me the "want/need" comparison to do when I go shopping my wardrobe has never been the same...

at least you got dinner at milestones! LUCKY.

The Me/ The Wife/ The Mom said...

Michelle!!! Too old for a Guess bag??? The only bag you are too old for is a Hannah Montana bag!

You are too funny and I totally get it. I too have had those...nothing looks good to me moments. I believe that my husband secretly drugs me during those dark periods.

How was the movie? I just finished the first three books of the Shopaholic series. Was the movie good?

michelle said...

the movie was great....just my kind of story...girl meets boy, girl and boy fall in love, they have a spat and then get back together and live happily ever after.........ahhh just my kind of movie..I am simple.....lol
I read all the books too and loved them....
it is most certainly a chic flick though...the thought of my husband sitting in that theatre and endruring this movie is just about the funniest thing I can think of right now.....:)

m :)

Dionne said...

I love shopping, but ever since getting married 4 months ago, I don't even shop nearly as much. I too have trouble finding outfits I like enough to buy at stores. I guess something must be in the air!

Sally's World said...

Great blog, love you're writing style, very funny! i'll be back to read more!

Brooke said...

my hubs is very frugal so i channel my love of shopping (most of the time) into grocery store and drug store purchases. but i let the clothes horse run wild occasionally.

congrast...or should i say sorry?? :P

Christine said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog...hey, I see your adopting too! We are currently working through the process of an international adoption....check out our family blog for more info..blessings to you! C.

Cara said...

I've never been a shopper...unless the sale price is on sale!

the "mom" said...

I hear you Michelle...I haven't shopped since Christmas and I think about everything I spend. I think it is that little fear in the bottom of our stomach warning us that ecomomy is not good and who knows about tomorrow. We like to eat too much to not be able to eat!!! lol
cheers....
have a good day